Home
Privacy Policy & GDPR Compliance
Home
Privacy Policy & GDPR Compliance
Home
Privacy Policy & GDPR

Introduction

The ifly Aviation Services S.A. (hereinafter referred to as "ifly"), which aims to protect and safeguard the privacy and personal data of its customers and associates, to which it attaches particular importance, has so far implementing a series of actions, rules and procedures to ensure its full compliance with the current European and national legislative framework.


This policy defines the terms and conditions under which ilfy collects, uses, transmits and protects your personal data. This policy may be subject to modifications and adjustments, whenever deemed necessary, which will be effective from the date of publication on our Company's website www.ifly.gr.

Personal data protection and the privacy of our customers and partners is of the highest importance to 'ifly'. This statement aims to provide useful information regarding our company's privacy policy.

Personal data we collect

Requests for information or support

When you contact us, either on-line through the company’s website or in any other way, we collect the information you provide in order to respond to your request.


Customer data

We collect and process our clients’ personal data as required by our legal obligations and in order to provide the services requested. Data may include contact details such as name, email address and phone number, travel document number, billing information, as well as flight arrivals and destinations.

When you contact us, either on-line through the company’s website or in any other way, we collect the information you provide in order to respond to your request.

How we process personal data

The collection, processing and management of personal data is subject to the terms of this privacy policy as well as the relevant provisions of Greek and Union law on the protection of natural persons and the protection of personal data as they apply.

The personal data we collect is processed solely for the purposes described herein or in relevant privacy clauses concerning specific services we provide and is not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes.

How we disclose personal data

‘ifly’ does not in any way sell, lease, rent, or otherwise disclose or transfer personal data to third parties, unless required to do so by Union or Greek law to which we are subject, and solely to the competent public authorities.

We may provide personal data to contractors when it is necessary for the provision of additional services to our customers but never without the data subject’s prior explicit consent. We only use service providers that ensure compliance with the obligations pursuant to applicable laws for the protection of personal data.


Data we collect is not used for unsolicited communications.

We use Google Analytics to measure traffic to our website and to help us understand how users interact with our website, if you have explicitly consented to the use of this technology. Google Analytics terms specify that data collected through this software does not relate to an identified or identifiable individual. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. For more information about Google’s data protection policy, please visit the following link: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

How we protect personal data

We take all reasonable and appropriate physical security, technical, and organizational measures in accordance with applicable laws to ensure personal data is adequately protected against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, and any other unlawful forms of processing.

How long we retain personal data

We retain personal data for the longest of the following periods:

As long as necessary for the purpose for which we collected it, to provide you with the services or information which you are entitled to or can otherwise reasonably expect to receive from us

As long as necessary to comply with any legal obligations we may have or may arise

Data subject rights

Subject to applicable laws for the protection of personal data, you may have the right to:


Withdraw any consent you may have given for us to process your personal data, at any time

Request information regarding personal data we process concerning you

Ask for a copy of the personal data we process concerning you

Rectify or update any incomplete or inaccurate personal data that concerns you

Request the erasure of personal data concerning you


Request the restriction of processing of personal data concerning you

Object to our processing of personal data concerning you, provided there is a legitimate reason for doing so

Where your exercise of any of the above rights is dependent solely on our actions, we will take reasonable measures to ascertain your identity and the legitimacy of your request and may ask you to provide additional information for that purpose. We will do our best to respond to your request at the latest within one month as is our legal obligation. If necessary we will inform you of any need to extend that period together with the reasons for the delay, within the same time-frame.


For any further information or clarification, please contact us at dataprivacy@ifly.gr


In the European Union, supervisory authorities established in each Member State are responsible for the monitoring and enforcement of applicable data privacy laws and you may address the competent authority for any relevant matter. Information about the Hellenic Data Protection Authority, can be found at the following link: https://www.dpa.gr

Introduction

The ifly Aviation Services S.A. (hereinafter referred to as "ifly"), which aims to protect and safeguard the privacy and personal data of its customers and associates, to which it attaches particular importance, has so far implementing a series of actions, rules and procedures to ensure its full compliance with the current European and national legislative framework.


This policy defines the terms and conditions under which ilfy collects, uses, transmits and protects your personal data. This policy may be subject to modifications and adjustments, whenever deemed necessary, which will be effective from the date of publication on our Company's website www.ifly.gr.

Personal data protection and the privacy of our customers and partners is of the highest importance to 'ifly'. This statement aims to provide useful information regarding our company's privacy policy.

Personal data we collect

Requests for information or support

When you contact us, either on-line through the company’s website or in any other way, we collect the information you provide in order to respond to your request.


Customer data

We collect and process our clients’ personal data as required by our legal obligations and in order to provide the services requested. Data may include contact details such as name, email address and phone number, travel document number, billing information, as well as flight arrivals and destinations.

When you contact us, either on-line through the company’s website or in any other way, we collect the information you provide in order to respond to your request.

How we process personal data

The collection, processing and management of personal data is subject to the terms of this privacy policy as well as the relevant provisions of Greek and Union law on the protection of natural persons and the protection of personal data as they apply.

The personal data we collect is processed solely for the purposes described herein or in relevant privacy clauses concerning specific services we provide and is not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes.

How we disclose personal data

‘ifly’ does not in any way sell, lease, rent, or otherwise disclose or transfer personal data to third parties, unless required to do so by Union or Greek law to which we are subject, and solely to the competent public authorities.

We may provide personal data to contractors when it is necessary for the provision of additional services to our customers but never without the data subject’s prior explicit consent. We only use service providers that ensure compliance with the obligations pursuant to applicable laws for the protection of personal data.


Data we collect is not used for unsolicited communications.

We use Google Analytics to measure traffic to our website and to help us understand how users interact with our website, if you have explicitly consented to the use of this technology. Google Analytics terms specify that data collected through this software does not relate to an identified or identifiable individual. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. For more information about Google’s data protection policy, please visit the following link: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

How we protect personal data

We take all reasonable and appropriate physical security, technical, and organizational measures in accordance with applicable laws to ensure personal data is adequately protected against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, and any other unlawful forms of processing.

How long we retain personal data

We retain personal data for the longest of the following periods:

As long as necessary for the purpose for which we collected it, to provide you with the services or information which you are entitled to or can otherwise reasonably expect to receive from us

As long as necessary to comply with any legal obligations we may have or may arise

Data subject rights

Subject to applicable laws for the protection of personal data, you may have the right to:


Withdraw any consent you may have given for us to process your personal data, at any time

Request information regarding personal data we process concerning you

Ask for a copy of the personal data we process concerning you

Rectify or update any incomplete or inaccurate personal data that concerns you

Request the erasure of personal data concerning you


Request the restriction of processing of personal data concerning you

Object to our processing of personal data concerning you, provided there is a legitimate reason for doing so

Where your exercise of any of the above rights is dependent solely on our actions, we will take reasonable measures to ascertain your identity and the legitimacy of your request and may ask you to provide additional information for that purpose. We will do our best to respond to your request at the latest within one month as is our legal obligation. If necessary we will inform you of any need to extend that period together with the reasons for the delay, within the same time-frame.


For any further information or clarification, please contact us at dataprivacy@ifly.gr


In the European Union, supervisory authorities established in each Member State are responsible for the monitoring and enforcement of applicable data privacy laws and you may address the competent authority for any relevant matter. Information about the Hellenic Data Protection Authority, can be found at the following link: https://www.dpa.gr

Introduction

The ifly Aviation Services S.A. (hereinafter referred to as "ifly"), which aims to protect and safeguard the privacy and personal data of its customers and associates, to which it attaches particular importance, has so far implementing a series of actions, rules and procedures to ensure its full compliance with the current European and national legislative framework.


This policy defines the terms and conditions under which ilfy collects, uses, transmits and protects your personal data. This policy may be subject to modifications and adjustments, whenever deemed necessary, which will be effective from the date of publication on our Company's website www.ifly.gr.

Personal data protection and the privacy of our customers and partners is of the highest importance to 'ifly'. This statement aims to provide useful information regarding our company's privacy policy.

Personal data we collect

Requests for information or support

When you contact us, either on-line through the company’s website or in any other way, we collect the information you provide in order to respond to your request.


Customer data

We collect and process our clients’ personal data as required by our legal obligations and in order to provide the services requested. Data may include contact details such as name, email address and phone number, travel document number, billing information, as well as flight arrivals and destinations.

When you contact us, either on-line through the company’s website or in any other way, we collect the information you provide in order to respond to your request.

How we process personal data

The collection, processing and management of personal data is subject to the terms of this privacy policy as well as the relevant provisions of Greek and Union law on the protection of natural persons and the protection of personal data as they apply.

The personal data we collect is processed solely for the purposes described herein or in relevant privacy clauses concerning specific services we provide and is not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes.

How we disclose personal data

‘ifly’ does not in any way sell, lease, rent, or otherwise disclose or transfer personal data to third parties, unless required to do so by Union or Greek law to which we are subject, and solely to the competent public authorities.

We may provide personal data to contractors when it is necessary for the provision of additional services to our customers but never without the data subject’s prior explicit consent. We only use service providers that ensure compliance with the obligations pursuant to applicable laws for the protection of personal data.


Data we collect is not used for unsolicited communications.

We use Google Analytics to measure traffic to our website and to help us understand how users interact with our website, if you have explicitly consented to the use of this technology. Google Analytics terms specify that data collected through this software does not relate to an identified or identifiable individual. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. For more information about Google’s data protection policy, please visit the following link: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

How we protect personal data

We take all reasonable and appropriate physical security, technical, and organizational measures in accordance with applicable laws to ensure personal data is adequately protected against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, and any other unlawful forms of processing.

How long we retain personal data

We retain personal data for the longest of the following periods:

As long as necessary for the purpose for which we collected it, to provide you with the services or information which you are entitled to or can otherwise reasonably expect to receive from us

As long as necessary to comply with any legal obligations we may have or may arise

Data subject rights

Subject to applicable laws for the protection of personal data, you may have the right to:


Withdraw any consent you may have given for us to process your personal data, at any time

Request information regarding personal data we process concerning you

Ask for a copy of the personal data we process concerning you

Rectify or update any incomplete or inaccurate personal data that concerns you

Request the erasure of personal data concerning you


Request the restriction of processing of personal data concerning you

Object to our processing of personal data concerning you, provided there is a legitimate reason for doing so

Where your exercise of any of the above rights is dependent solely on our actions, we will take reasonable measures to ascertain your identity and the legitimacy of your request and may ask you to provide additional information for that purpose. We will do our best to respond to your request at the latest within one month as is our legal obligation. If necessary we will inform you of any need to extend that period together with the reasons for the delay, within the same time-frame.


For any further information or clarification, please contact us at dataprivacy@ifly.gr


In the European Union, supervisory authorities established in each Member State are responsible for the monitoring and enforcement of applicable data privacy laws and you may address the competent authority for any relevant matter. Information about the Hellenic Data Protection Authority, can be found at the following link: https://www.dpa.gr

Personal data protection and the privacy of our customers and partners is of the highest importance to 'ifly'. The collection, processing and management of personal data is subject to the relevant provisions of Greek and Union law on the protection of natural persons and the protection of personal data as they apply.


‘ifly’ does not in any way sell, lease, rent, or otherwise disclose or transfer personal data to third parties, unless required to do so by Union or Greek law, and solely to the competent public authorities. ‘Ifly’ takes all reasonable and appropriate physical security, technical, and organizational measures in accordance with applicable laws to ensure personal data is adequately protected against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, and any other unlawful forms of processing.


‘ifly’ retains personal data as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any legal obligations. Subject to applicable laws for the protection of personal data subjects have the right to access, rectify, erase and restrict the processing of data concerning them.

Personal data protection and the privacy of our customers and partners is of the highest importance to 'ifly'. The collection, processing and management of personal data is subject to the relevant provisions of Greek and Union law on the protection of natural persons and the protection of personal data as they apply.


‘ifly’ does not in any way sell, lease, rent, or otherwise disclose or transfer personal data to third parties, unless required to do so by Union or Greek law, and solely to the competent public authorities. ‘Ifly’ takes all reasonable and appropriate physical security, technical, and organizational measures in accordance with applicable laws to ensure personal data is adequately protected against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, and any other unlawful forms of processing.


‘ifly’ retains personal data as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any legal obligations. Subject to applicable laws for the protection of personal data subjects have the right to access, rectify, erase and restrict the processing of data concerning them.

Still have a question? We are always here for you!

Still have a question? We are always here for you!

Still have a question? We are always here for you!