Privacy Policy

1Introduction

The IFLY Aviation Services S.A. (hereinafter referred to as "IFLY"), which aims to protect and safeguard the privacy and personal data of its customers and associates, to which it attaches particular importance, has so far implementing a series of actions, rules and procedures to ensure its full compliance with the current European and national legislative framework.

This policy defines the terms and conditions under which IFLY collects, uses, transmits and protects your personal data. This policy may be subject to modifications and adjustments, whenever deemed necessary, which will be effective from the date of publication on our Company's website www.ifly.gr.

Personal data protection and the privacy of our customers and partners is of the highest importance to 'IFLY'. This statement aims to provide useful information regarding our company's privacy policy.

2Personal data we collect
Requests for information or support

When you contact us, either on-line through the company’s website or in any other way, we collect the information you provide in order to respond to your request.

Customer data

We collect and process our clients’ personal data as required by our legal obligations and in order to provide the services requested. Data may include contact details such as name, email address and phone number, travel document number, billing information, as well as flight arrivals and destinations.

3How we process personal data

The collection, processing and management of personal data is subject to the terms of this privacy policy as well as the relevant provisions of Greek and Union law on the protection of natural persons and the protection of personal data as they apply.

The personal data we collect is processed solely for the purposes described herein or in relevant privacy clauses concerning specific services we provide and is not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes.

4How we disclose personal data

‘IFLY’ does not in any way sell, lease, rent, or otherwise disclose or transfer personal data to third parties, unless required to do so by Union or Greek law to which we are subject, and solely to the competent public authorities.

We may provide personal data to contractors when it is necessary for the provision of additional services to our customers but never without the data subject’s prior explicit consent. We only use service providers that ensure compliance with the obligations pursuant to applicable laws for the protection of personal data.

Data we collect is not used for unsolicited communications.

We use Google Analytics to measure traffic to our website and to help us understand how users interact with our website, if you have explicitly consented to the use of this technology. Google Analytics terms specify that data collected through this software does not relate to an identified or identifiable individual. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. For more information about Google’s data protection policy, please visit the following link: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

5How we protect personal data

We take all reasonable and appropriate physical security, technical, and organizational measures in accordance with applicable laws to ensure personal data is adequately protected against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, and any other unlawful forms of processing.

6How long we retain personal data

We retain personal data for the longest of the following periods:

  • As long as necessary for the purpose for which we collected it, to provide you with the services or information which you are entitled to or can otherwise reasonably expect to receive from us
  • As long as necessary to comply with any legal obligations we may have or may arise
7Data subject rights

Subject to applicable laws for the protection of personal data, you may have the right to:

  • Withdraw any consent you may have given for us to process your personal data, at any time
  • Request information regarding personal data we process concerning you
  • Ask for a copy of the personal data we process concerning you
  • Rectify or update any incomplete or inaccurate personal data that concerns you
  • Request the erasure of personal data concerning you
  • Request the restriction of processing of personal data concerning you
  • Object to our processing of personal data concerning you, provided there is a legitimate reason for doing so

Where your exercise of any of the above rights is dependent solely on our actions, we will take reasonable measures to ascertain your identity and the legitimacy of your request and may ask you to provide additional information for that purpose. We will do our best to respond to your request at the latest within one month as is our legal obligation. If necessary we will inform you of any need to extend that period together with the reasons for the delay, within the same time-frame.

For any further information or clarification, please contact us at dataprivacy@ifly.gr

In the European Union, supervisory authorities established in each Member State are responsible for the monitoring and enforcement of applicable data privacy laws and you may address the competent authority for any relevant matter. Information about the Hellenic Data Protection Authority, can be found at the following link: http://www.dpa.gr.


Cookies Policy

1Information

This website uses cookies. We use cookies to personalise content, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.

Your consent applies to the following domains: https://www.ifly.gr

You can change you consent by changing your cooking settings here or by clicking the gear icon at the bottom right of our web site.

Cookie declaration last updated on 31/10/2018 by IFLY Aviation S.A.

2Essential Cookies

Essentials (2)

Essential cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

NameProviderPurposeExpiryType
ct-ultimate-gdpr-cookieifly.grStores the user's cookie consent state for the current domain1 yearHTTP Cookie
ct-ultimate-gdpr-cookie-levelifly.grStores the user's cookie consent level for the current domain1 yearHTTP Cookie
3Functionality Cookies

Functionality (6)

Functionality cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.

NameProviderPurposeExpiryType
yt-remote-cast-installedyoutube-nocookie.comStores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube videoSessionHTML Local Storage
yt-remote-connected-devicesyoutube-nocookie.comStores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube videoPersistentHTML Local Storage
yt-remote-device-idyoutube-nocookie.comStores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube videoPersistentHTML Local Storage
yt-remote-fast-check-periodyoutube-nocookie.comStores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube videoSessionHTML Local Storage
yt-remote-session-appyoutube-nocookie.comStores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube videoSessionHTML Local Storage
yt-remote-session-nameyoutube-nocookie.comStores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube videoSessionHTML Local Storage
4Statistic Cookies

Statistics (5)

Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

NameProviderPurposeExpiryType
_at.hist.#ifly.gr Used by the social sharing platform AddThis to store the user's usage history of the AddThis sharing widgetPersistentHTML Local Storage
_gaifly.gr Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.2 yearsHTTP Cookie
_gatifly.grUsed by Google Analytics to throttle request rate1 dayHTTP Cookie
_gidifly.gr Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.1 dayHTTP Cookie
collectgoogle-analytics.com Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.SessionPixel Tracker
5Marketing Cookies

Marketing (10)

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers. Our web site uses social media sharing platform AddThis only for Social Media Analytics purposes.

NameProviderPurposeExpiryType
__atuvcifly.gr Updates the counter of a website's social sharing features.1 yearHTTP Cookie
__atuvsifly.gr Ensures that the updated counter is displayed to the user if a page is shared with the social sharing service, AddThis.1 dayHTTP Cookie
_at.cwwifly.grUsed by the social sharing platform AddThisPersistentHTML Local Storage
ads/ga-audiencesgoogle.com Used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor's online behaviour across websites.SessionPixel Tracker
at-lojson-cache-#ifly.grUsed by the social sharing platform AddThisPersistentHTML Local Storage
at-randifly.grUsed by the social sharing platform AddThisPersistentHTML Local Storage
lidclinkedin.comUsed by the social networking service, LinkedIn, for tracking the use of embedded services.1 dayHTTP Cookie
locaddthis.com Geolocation, which is used to help providers determine how users who share information with each other are geographically located (state level).1 yearHTTP Cookie
uvcaddthis.comDetects how often the social sharing service, AddThis, encounters the same user.1 yearHTTP Cookie
xtcaddthis.com Registers the user's sharing of content via social media.13 monthsHTTP Cookie
6How can I see what cookies are stored on my browser?

If you want see what cookies are being stored on your browser, you can usually find this information somewhere in the browser preferences or settings. Here is a list of popular browsers and their instructions for looking up your cookies:

Most likely, this is also where you can delete your cookies. But a fair warning: if you opt to delete ALL your cookies, you may be setting yourself up for a less friendly user experience when “surfing” the internet. Any stored passwords will be wiped out and all of your settings and preferences will be reset.

7Learn More

You can find out more about cookies, including how to delete them, at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/. To restrict which cookies may be set for advertising purposes, please visit:


GDPR Compliance

Personal data protection and the privacy of our customers and partners is of the highest importance to 'IFLY'. The collection, processing and management of personal data is subject to the relevant provisions of Greek and Union law on the protection of natural persons and the protection of personal data as they apply.

‘IFLY’ does not in any way sell, lease, rent, or otherwise disclose or transfer personal data to third parties, unless required to do so by Union or Greek law, and solely to the competent public authorities. ‘Ifly’ takes all reasonable and appropriate physical security, technical, and organizational measures in accordance with applicable laws to ensure personal data is adequately protected against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, and any other unlawful forms of processing.

‘IFLY’ retains personal data as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any legal obligations. Subject to applicable laws for the protection of personal data subjects have the right to access, rectify, erase and restrict the processing of data concerning them.


Contact us

We share your concern about personal data. For any further information or clarification, you can contact us at: dataprivacy@ifly.gr